Bionic Turtle vs Kaplan Schweser
FRM® exam prep, side by side, for Parts I and II.
FRM® exam prep, side by side, for Parts I and II.
We read each provider's own pricing pages and terms: 19 packages from 3 providers so far. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.
Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.
| What is compared | Bionic TurtleVisit Bionic Turtle (opens in a new tab) | Kaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab) |
|---|---|---|
| Full courses | $519 to $949From $441.15 with code PREPBT15 | $499 to $899 |
| Live classes | From $949Mastery Series | None found |
| Ask an instructor | From $519Foundation Series | From $499Essential |
| Study planner | From $519Foundation Series | From $499Essential |
| Access until you pass | None found | None found |
| Printed books | Not stated | From $899Premium |
| Mobile app | Not stated | From $499Essential |
| Mock exams | Up to 2 | Up to 2 |
| Practice questions | About 2,000Our estimate | Up to 900 |
| Video | Not stated | About 52 hoursOur estimate |
| Prices checked | 30 Oct 2026 | 30 Oct 2026 |
Foundation Series$519
$441.15 with code PREPBT15
Question platform, instructional videos, PDF question sets, PDF notes, mocks 1 and 2, forum
Mastery Series$949
$806.65 with code PREPBT15
Question platform, instructional videos, focus review videos, PDF question sets, PDF notes, mocks 1 and 2, live review sessions with replays, learning spreadsheets, formula sheets, forum
Essential$499
SchweserNotes, QBank, 2 mocks, checkpoint exams, topic quizzes, study tools; no classes
Premium$899
OnDemand classes, SchweserNotes, QBank, 2 mocks, OnDemand review, Secret Sauce, instructor forum and email
SchweserPro QBank$199
Question bank of 900+ questions, with custom quizzes and performance tracking
Top-up, not a full course
| What is compared | Bionic TurtleVisit Bionic Turtle (opens in a new tab) | Kaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab) |
|---|---|---|
| Full courses | $519From $441.15 with code PREPBT15 | $549 to $949 |
| Live classes | None found | None found |
| Ask an instructor | From $519Foundation Series | From $549Essential |
| Study planner | From $519Foundation Series | From $549Essential |
| Access until you pass | None found | None found |
| Printed books | Not stated | From $949Premium |
| Mobile app | Not stated | From $549Essential |
| Mock exams | Up to 2 | Up to 2 |
| Practice questions | About 2,000Our estimate | Up to 700 |
| Video | Not stated | About 52 hoursOur estimate |
| Prices checked | 30 Oct 2026 | 30 Oct 2026 |
Foundation Series$519
$441.15 with code PREPBT15
Question platform, instructional videos, PDF question sets, PDF notes, mocks 1 and 2, forum
Essential$549
SchweserNotes, QBank, 2 mocks, checkpoint exams, topic quizzes, study tools; no classes
Premium$949
OnDemand classes, SchweserNotes, QBank, 2 mocks, OnDemand review, Secret Sauce, instructor forum and email
SchweserPro QBank$199
Question bank of 700+ questions, with custom quizzes and performance tracking
Top-up, not a full course
The comparison on our FRM page sets every provider side by side, with prices and what each package includes.
Compare all three15% off every package: PREPBT15Bionic Turtle discount code, package by package
Kaplan Schweser is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Part I course is Essential at $499, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Bionic Turtle it is Foundation Series at $519, checked 30 Oct 2026.
Bionic Turtle is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Part II course is Foundation Series at $519, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Kaplan Schweser it is Essential at $549, checked 30 Oct 2026.
It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each part, and the comparison on our FRM page sets every provider side by side.