Becker vs Universal CPA Review

Compare Becker and Universal CPA Review on pricing, course contents, teaching options and access terms.

Every figure comes from the two providers' own pricing pages and terms, with the date it was checked. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.

Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.

Becker vs Universal CPA Review for all four CPA sections

What is comparedBeckerVisit Becker (opens in a new tab)Universal CPA ReviewVisit Universal CPA Review (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$2,499 to $4,999$299 to $999
Live classesFrom $2,499ProNot stated
Ask an instructorFrom $2,499AdvantageNot stated
Study plannerFrom $2,499AdvantageNot stated
Access until you passFrom $2,499ProFrom $999Lifetime Package
Printed booksFrom $2,499ProNot stated
Mobile appFrom $2,499AdvantageNot stated
Mock examsAbout 12Our estimateNot stated
Practice questionsUp to 9,500Up to 5,000
Task-based simulationsUp to 500Up to 200
VideoUp to 190 hoursUp to 100 hours
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Key differences between Becker and Universal CPA Review

Price and payment

  • Becker's Advantage costs $2,499 upfront and provides 24 months of access to four sections. Universal CPA Review's Pro Package costs $299 upfront and provides 3 months of access to all six sections.
  • Becker's full courses run from $2,499 (Advantage) to $4,999 (Concierge).
  • Universal CPA Review's full courses run from $299 (Pro Package) to $999 (Lifetime Package).

Access and retakes

  • Becker: Advantage has a fixed term; Pro, Pro+, Premium and Concierge run until you pass, on Becker's conditions.
  • Universal CPA Review: Pro Package and Annual Package have a fixed term; Lifetime Package never expires.

Teaching and support

  • Live classes: Becker includes them from Pro at $2,499. We couldn't verify whether Universal CPA Review includes them.
  • Instructor support: Becker includes it from Advantage at $2,499. We couldn't verify whether Universal CPA Review includes it.

Practice materials

  • Practice questions: Becker lists up to 9,500 and Universal CPA Review up to 5,000.
  • Task-based simulations: Becker lists up to 500 and Universal CPA Review up to 200.
  • Mock exams: Becker lists up to 8. Universal CPA Review doesn't publish a count. Becker's higher figure is our estimate.
  • Hours of video: Becker lists up to 190 and Universal CPA Review up to 100.
  • Question and video totals may cover the whole library, including sections a package does not include.

Exam coverage

  • Becker's full courses cover three Core sections and one Discipline (Advantage) or all six sections (Pro, Pro+, Premium and Concierge). Universal CPA Review's full courses cover all six sections.

The packages

  • Advantage$2,499

    A self-study package covering three Core sections and one Discipline for 24 months. Includes video lectures, practice questions, task-based simulations, digital textbooks, flashcards, adaptive practice tests, a study planner and academic support. No live classes.

  • Pro$2,499

    Covers all six sections with access until you pass. Includes everything in Advantage plus printed textbooks, live online and in-person classes, a Final Review course, five coaching and five tutoring sessions, a one-year CPE subscription and the $1,000 pass promise.

  • Pro+$2,698

    Everything in Pro, covering all six sections with access until you pass, plus the Financial Accounting Foundations 1 refresher course.

  • Premium$3,099

    Covers all six sections with access until you pass. Includes video lectures, practice questions, task-based simulations, printed and digital textbooks, teaching slides, flashcards, a study planner and a mobile app. Live classes and academic support are not stated for this package.

  • Concierge$4,999

    Becker's top tier, covering all six sections with access until you pass. Everything in Pro+ plus up to 25 tutoring and 25 coaching sessions, the Becker Academy and Deep Dive Workshops bundles, licensing support, a CPE certificate programme and a 100% money-back pass promise.

  • Printable Flashcards$79

    A downloadable set of printable flashcards, sold on its own. The digital flashcards come with every Becker package; this is the printable version, which Pro and above already include. Access terms are not stated.

    Flashcards, not a full course

  • Pro Package$299

    A three-month CPA review package covering all six available exam sections. Includes recorded lessons, practice questions, task-based simulations and visual study guides.

  • Annual Package$699/year

    A one-year CPA review package covering all six available exam sections. Includes recorded lessons, practice questions, task-based simulations and visual study guides. Billed annually; whether it renews at the same price is not stated.

  • Lifetime Package$999

    A lifetime-access CPA review package covering all six available exam sections. Includes recorded lessons, practice questions, task-based simulations and visual study guides. Access does not expire.

Becker vs Universal CPA Review for one CPA section

What is comparedBeckerVisit Becker (opens in a new tab)Universal CPA ReviewVisit Universal CPA Review (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$849No full course found
Live classesNot statedNot stated
Ask an instructorFrom $849Single section (AUD, FAR, REG, BAR, ISC or TCP)Not stated
Study plannerNot statedNot stated
Access until you passNone foundNot stated
Printed booksNot statedNot stated
Mobile appNot statedNot stated
Mock examsUp to 2Not stated
Practice questionsAbout 1,580Our estimateNot stated
Task-based simulationsAbout 83Our estimateNot stated
VideoAbout 32 hoursOur estimateNot stated
Prices checked30 Oct 2026Not checked yet

The packages

  • Single section (AUD, FAR, REG, BAR, ISC or TCP)$849

    One section of your choice. Includes lectures, practice questions, task-based simulations, simulated exams, adaptive practice tests and an AI assistant, with access to Becker's instructors.

  • Final Review, one section$199

    A cram course for one section, designed to focus study time in the last weeks before the exam, with simulated exams inside it. Sold on its own, with 24 months of access.

    Final review, not a full course

  • No package for one section found.

Not sure which suits you?

The comparison on our CPA page sets every provider side by side, with prices and what each package includes.

Compare all five

Quick answers

Is Becker or Universal CPA Review cheaper for all four CPA sections?

Universal CPA Review is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full course for all four sections is Pro Package at $299, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Becker it is Advantage at $2,499, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Which is better for me, Becker or Universal CPA Review?

It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each section, and the comparison on our CPA page sets every provider side by side.