Becker vs UWorld

Compare Becker and UWorld on pricing, course contents, teaching options and access terms.

Every figure comes from the two providers' own pricing pages and terms, with the date it was checked. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.

Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.

Becker vs UWorld for all four CPA sections

What is comparedBeckerVisit Becker (opens in a new tab)UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$2,499 to $4,999$1,999 to $2,899
Live classesFrom $2,499ProFrom $2,399Elite-Unlimited
Ask an instructorFrom $2,499AdvantageFrom $2,399Elite-Unlimited
Study plannerFrom $2,499AdvantageFrom $1,999Premier
Access until you passFrom $2,499ProFrom $2,399Elite-Unlimited
Printed booksFrom $2,499ProFrom $2,399Elite-Unlimited
Mobile appFrom $2,499AdvantageFrom $1,999Premier
Mock examsAbout 12Our estimateUp to 12
Practice questionsUp to 9,500Up to 9,000
Task-based simulationsUp to 500Up to 500
VideoUp to 190 hoursAbout 420 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Key differences between Becker and UWorld

Price and payment

  • Becker's Advantage costs $2,499 upfront and provides 24 months of access to four sections. UWorld's Premier costs $1,999 upfront and provides 18 months of access to four sections.
  • Becker's full courses run from $2,499 (Advantage) to $4,999 (Concierge).
  • UWorld's full courses run from $1,999 (Premier) to $2,899 (Elite-Unlimited+).

Access and retakes

  • Becker: Advantage has a fixed term; Pro, Pro+, Premium and Concierge run until you pass, on Becker's conditions.
  • UWorld: Premier has a fixed term; Elite-Unlimited and Elite-Unlimited+ run until you pass, on UWorld's conditions.

Teaching and support

  • Live classes: Becker includes them from Pro at $2,499; UWorld includes them from Elite-Unlimited at $2,399.
  • Instructor support: Becker includes it from Advantage at $2,499; UWorld includes it from Elite-Unlimited at $2,399.

Practice materials

  • Practice questions: Becker lists up to 9,500 and UWorld up to 9,000.
  • Task-based simulations: Becker lists up to 500 and UWorld up to 500.
  • Mock exams: Becker lists up to 8 and UWorld up to 12. Becker's higher figure is our estimate.
  • Hours of video: Becker lists up to 190. UWorld's figure is our estimate, about 420.
  • Question and video totals may cover the whole library, including sections a package does not include.

Exam coverage

  • Becker's full courses cover three Core sections and one Discipline (Advantage) or all six sections (Pro, Pro+, Premium and Concierge). UWorld's full courses cover three Core sections and one Discipline (Premier and Elite-Unlimited) or all six sections (Elite-Unlimited+).

The packages

  • Advantage$2,499

    A self-study package covering three Core sections and one Discipline for 24 months. Includes video lectures, practice questions, task-based simulations, digital textbooks, flashcards, adaptive practice tests, a study planner and academic support. No live classes.

  • Pro$2,499

    Covers all six sections with access until you pass. Includes everything in Advantage plus printed textbooks, live online and in-person classes, a Final Review course, five coaching and five tutoring sessions, a one-year CPE subscription and the $1,000 pass promise.

  • Pro+$2,698

    Everything in Pro, covering all six sections with access until you pass, plus the Financial Accounting Foundations 1 refresher course.

  • Premium$3,099

    Covers all six sections with access until you pass. Includes video lectures, practice questions, task-based simulations, printed and digital textbooks, teaching slides, flashcards, a study planner and a mobile app. Live classes and academic support are not stated for this package.

  • Concierge$4,999

    Becker's top tier, covering all six sections with access until you pass. Everything in Pro+ plus up to 25 tutoring and 25 coaching sessions, the Becker Academy and Deep Dive Workshops bundles, licensing support, a CPE certificate programme and a 100% money-back pass promise.

  • Printable Flashcards$79

    A downloadable set of printable flashcards, sold on its own. The digital flashcards come with every Becker package; this is the printable version, which Pro and above already include. Access terms are not stated.

    Flashcards, not a full course

  • Premier$1,999

    Covers three Core sections and one Discipline for 18 months. Includes video lectures, a question bank with task-based simulations, TBS Mastery Videos, e-book study guides, flashcards, a study planner and a mobile app. No full-length mock exams or live boot camps are listed for this package.

  • Elite-Unlimited$2,399

    Covers three Core sections and one Discipline with access until you pass (three years, then free extensions with proof of an exam booking). Adds printed study guides, two full-length mock exams per section and live online boot camps, recorded, to everything in Premier.

  • Elite-Unlimited+$2,899

    Covers all six sections with access until you pass (three years, then free extensions with proof of an exam booking). Everything in Elite-Unlimited for every section, plus a one-year Surgent CPE subscription and a year of Excel and data analytics CPE.

Becker vs UWorld for one CPA section

What is comparedBeckerVisit Becker (opens in a new tab)UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$849$699 to $799
Live classesNot statedFrom $799Single Section+
Ask an instructorFrom $849Single section (AUD, FAR, REG, BAR, ISC or TCP)From $799Single Section+
Study plannerNot statedFrom $699Single Section
Access until you passNone foundFrom $799Single Section+
Printed booksNot statedFrom $799Single Section+
Mobile appNot statedFrom $699Single Section
Mock examsUp to 2Up to 2
Practice questionsAbout 1,580Our estimateAbout 1,500Our estimate
Task-based simulationsAbout 83Our estimateAbout 83Our estimate
VideoAbout 32 hoursOur estimateAbout 75 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Key differences between Becker and UWorld

Price and payment

  • Becker's Single section (AUD, FAR, REG, BAR, ISC or TCP) costs $849 upfront and provides 24 months of access to one section. UWorld's Single Section costs $699 upfront and provides 6 months of access to one section.
  • UWorld's full courses run from $699 (Single Section) to $799 (Single Section+).

Access and retakes

  • Becker: Single section (AUD, FAR, REG, BAR, ISC or TCP) has a fixed term.
  • UWorld: Single Section has a fixed term; Single Section+ runs until you pass, on UWorld's conditions.

Teaching and support

  • Live classes: UWorld includes them from Single Section+ at $799. We couldn't verify whether Becker includes them.
  • Instructor support: Becker includes it from Single section (AUD, FAR, REG, BAR, ISC or TCP) at $849; UWorld includes it from Single Section+ at $799.

Practice materials

  • Mock exams: Becker lists up to 2 and UWorld up to 2.
  • Question and video totals may cover the whole library, including sections a package does not include.

Exam coverage

  • Becker's Single section (AUD, FAR, REG, BAR, ISC or TCP) covers one section. UWorld's full courses cover one section.

The packages

  • Single section (AUD, FAR, REG, BAR, ISC or TCP)$849

    One section of your choice. Includes lectures, practice questions, task-based simulations, simulated exams, adaptive practice tests and an AI assistant, with access to Becker's instructors.

  • Final Review, one section$199

    A cram course for one section, designed to focus study time in the last weeks before the exam, with simulated exams inside it. Sold on its own, with 24 months of access.

    Final review, not a full course

  • Single Section$699

    One section of your choice. Includes the section's question bank with multiple-choice questions and simulations, video lessons, an e-book study guide, two full-length mock exams, flashcards, a study planner and a mobile app.

  • Single Section+$799

    One section with access until you pass (three years, then free extensions with proof of an exam booking). Includes the section's question bank and simulations, video lectures, a printed and e-book study guide, two full-length mock exams, live online boot camps, flashcards, a study planner and a mobile app.

Not sure which suits you?

The comparison on our CPA page sets every provider side by side, with prices and what each package includes.

Compare all five

Quick answers

Is Becker or UWorld cheaper for all four CPA sections?

UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full course for all four sections is Premier at $1,999, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Becker it is Advantage at $2,499, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is Becker or UWorld cheaper for one CPA section?

UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full course for one section is Single Section at $699, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Becker it is Single section (AUD, FAR, REG, BAR, ISC or TCP) at $849, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Which is better for me, Becker or UWorld?

It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each section, and the comparison on our CPA page sets every provider side by side.