Gleim vs Universal CPA Review

Compare Gleim and Universal CPA Review on pricing, course contents, teaching options and access terms.

Every figure comes from the two providers' own pricing pages and terms, with the date it was checked. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.

Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.

Gleim vs Universal CPA Review for all four CPA sections

What is comparedGleimVisit Gleim (opens in a new tab)Universal CPA ReviewVisit Universal CPA Review (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$2,499 to $3,499$299 to $999
Live classesNot statedNot stated
Ask an instructorFrom $2,999Premium CPA ReviewNot stated
Study plannerFrom $2,499Traditional CPA ReviewNot stated
Access until you passFrom $2,999Premium CPA ReviewFrom $999Lifetime Package
Printed booksFrom $2,499Traditional CPA ReviewNot stated
Mobile appNot statedNot stated
Mock examsUp to 8Not stated
Practice questionsUp to 12,000Up to 5,000
Task-based simulationsUp to 1,200Up to 200
VideoUp to 100 hoursUp to 100 hours
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Key differences between Gleim and Universal CPA Review

Price and payment

  • Gleim's Traditional CPA Review costs $2,499 upfront and provides 18 months of access to four sections. Universal CPA Review's Pro Package costs $299 upfront and provides 3 months of access to all six sections.
  • Gleim's full courses run from $2,499 (Traditional CPA Review) to $3,499 (Premium Pro CPA Review).
  • Universal CPA Review's full courses run from $299 (Pro Package) to $999 (Lifetime Package).

Access and retakes

  • Gleim: Traditional CPA Review has a fixed term; Premium CPA Review and Premium Pro CPA Review run until you pass, on Gleim's conditions.
  • Universal CPA Review: Pro Package and Annual Package have a fixed term; Lifetime Package never expires.

Teaching and support

  • Instructor support: Gleim includes it from Premium CPA Review at $2,999. We couldn't verify whether Universal CPA Review includes it.

Practice materials

  • Practice questions: Gleim lists up to 12,000 and Universal CPA Review up to 5,000.
  • Task-based simulations: Gleim lists up to 1,200 and Universal CPA Review up to 200.
  • Mock exams: Gleim lists up to 8. Universal CPA Review doesn't publish a count.
  • Hours of video: Gleim lists up to 100 and Universal CPA Review up to 100.
  • Question and video totals may cover the whole library, including sections a package does not include.

Exam coverage

  • Gleim's full courses cover three Core sections and one Discipline. Universal CPA Review's full courses cover all six sections.

The packages

  • Traditional CPA Review$2,499

    Includes an adaptive question bank, task-based simulations, audio lessons, digital books and final review materials. Study support includes a Personal Counselor and private study groups. Printed books are available on demand for the cost of shipping.

  • Premium CPA Review$2,999

    Covers three Core sections and one Discipline, with access until you pass. Includes video and audio lectures, an adaptive question bank with task-based simulations, two full-length mock exams per section, digital flashcards, digital books with a printed edition on demand, a Personal Counselor and Accounting Expert help. One free change of Discipline.

  • Premium Pro CPA Review$3,499

    Everything in Premium, with access until you pass, plus unlimited Accounting Expert help, the Prep Pal AI study assistant, the Office Hours webinar archive (recorded), unlimited changes of Discipline and a year of free CPE.

  • CPA Mega Test Bank$999

    A stand-alone question bank covering all six sections, sold without lectures, for 18 months. Includes the adaptive practice platform and digital books.

    Question bank, not a full course

  • Pro Package$299

    A three-month CPA review package covering all six available exam sections. Includes recorded lessons, practice questions, task-based simulations and visual study guides.

  • Annual Package$699/year

    A one-year CPA review package covering all six available exam sections. Includes recorded lessons, practice questions, task-based simulations and visual study guides. Billed annually; whether it renews at the same price is not stated.

  • Lifetime Package$999

    A lifetime-access CPA review package covering all six available exam sections. Includes recorded lessons, practice questions, task-based simulations and visual study guides. Access does not expire.

Gleim vs Universal CPA Review for one CPA section

What is comparedGleimVisit Gleim (opens in a new tab)Universal CPA ReviewVisit Universal CPA Review (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$699 to $849No full course found
Live classesNot statedNot stated
Ask an instructorFrom $849Premium CPA Review, one sectionNot stated
Study plannerFrom $699Traditional CPA Review, one sectionNot stated
Access until you passFrom $849Premium CPA Review, one sectionNot stated
Printed booksFrom $699Traditional CPA Review, one sectionNot stated
Mobile appNot statedNot stated
Mock examsUp to 2Not stated
Practice questionsAbout 2,000Our estimateNot stated
Task-based simulationsAbout 200Our estimateNot stated
VideoAbout 17 hoursOur estimateNot stated
Prices checked30 Oct 2026Not checked yet

The packages

  • Traditional CPA Review, one section$699

    One section of your choice from the Traditional course: its share of the adaptive question bank and simulations, one full-length mock exam, audio lessons and digital books, with a Personal Counselor.

  • Premium CPA Review, one section$849

    One section of the Premium course, with access until you pass. Includes video and audio lectures, the section's question bank and simulations, two full-length mock exams, digital flashcards and a digital book with a printed edition on demand, with a Personal Counselor.

  • Finish Line, one section$99.95

    A final-review course for the last weeks before one section's exam, for 30 days. A first mock exam finds weak areas, targeted questions and simulations follow, then a second mock exam, with Rapid Review outlines and score analysis.

    Final review, not a full course

  • CPA Mega Test Bank, one section$250

    One section of the stand-alone question bank, sold without lectures, for 18 months, with the digital book.

    Question bank, not a full course

  • No package for one section found.

Not sure which suits you?

The comparison on our CPA page sets every provider side by side, with prices and what each package includes.

Compare all five

Quick answers

Is Gleim or Universal CPA Review cheaper for all four CPA sections?

Universal CPA Review is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full course for all four sections is Pro Package at $299, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Gleim it is Traditional CPA Review at $2,499, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Which is better for me, Gleim or Universal CPA Review?

It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each section, and the comparison on our CPA page sets every provider side by side.