Gleim vs NINJA CPA Review

Compare Gleim and NINJA CPA Review on pricing, course contents, teaching options and access terms.

Every figure comes from the two providers' own pricing pages and terms, with the date it was checked. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.

Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.

Gleim vs NINJA CPA Review for all four CPA sections

What is comparedGleimVisit Gleim (opens in a new tab)NINJA CPA ReviewVisit NINJA CPA Review (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$2,499 to $3,499$87/month
Live classesNot statedNone found
Ask an instructorFrom $2,999Premium CPA ReviewFrom $87/monthNINJA Full Course
Study plannerFrom $2,499Traditional CPA ReviewFrom $87/monthNINJA Full Course
Access until you passFrom $2,999Premium CPA ReviewNone found
Printed booksFrom $2,499Traditional CPA ReviewNone found
Mobile appNot statedNot stated
Mock examsUp to 8Not stated
Practice questionsUp to 12,000Up to 7,000
Task-based simulationsUp to 1,200Up to 300
VideoUp to 100 hoursAbout 239 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Key differences between Gleim and NINJA CPA Review

Price and payment

  • Gleim's Traditional CPA Review costs $2,499 upfront and provides 18 months of access to four sections. NINJA CPA Review's NINJA Full Course starts at $87 per month, with access to one section at a time.
  • At $87 per month, six months costs $522 and twelve months costs $1,044. Your total depends on how long you subscribe.
  • Gleim's full courses run from $2,499 (Traditional CPA Review) to $3,499 (Premium Pro CPA Review).

Access and retakes

  • Gleim: Traditional CPA Review has a fixed term; Premium CPA Review and Premium Pro CPA Review run until you pass, on Gleim's conditions.
  • NINJA CPA Review: NINJA Full Course runs while you subscribe.

Teaching and support

  • Live classes: NINJA CPA Review's packages don't include them. We couldn't verify whether Gleim includes them.
  • Instructor support: Gleim includes it from Premium CPA Review at $2,999; NINJA CPA Review includes it from NINJA Full Course at $87 per month.

Practice materials

  • Practice questions: Gleim lists up to 12,000 and NINJA CPA Review up to 7,000.
  • Task-based simulations: Gleim lists up to 1,200 and NINJA CPA Review up to 300.
  • Mock exams: Gleim lists up to 8. NINJA CPA Review doesn't publish a count.
  • Hours of video: Gleim lists up to 100. NINJA CPA Review's figure is our estimate, about 239, across its six-section library.
  • Question and video totals may cover the whole library, including sections a package does not include.

Exam coverage

  • Gleim's full courses cover three Core sections and one Discipline. NINJA CPA Review's NINJA Full Course covers one section at a time.

The packages

  • Traditional CPA Review$2,499

    Includes an adaptive question bank, task-based simulations, audio lessons, digital books and final review materials. Study support includes a Personal Counselor and private study groups. Printed books are available on demand for the cost of shipping.

  • Premium CPA Review$2,999

    Covers three Core sections and one Discipline, with access until you pass. Includes video and audio lectures, an adaptive question bank with task-based simulations, two full-length mock exams per section, digital flashcards, digital books with a printed edition on demand, a Personal Counselor and Accounting Expert help. One free change of Discipline.

  • Premium Pro CPA Review$3,499

    Everything in Premium, with access until you pass, plus unlimited Accounting Expert help, the Prep Pal AI study assistant, the Office Hours webinar archive (recorded), unlimited changes of Discipline and a year of free CPE.

  • CPA Mega Test Bank$999

    A stand-alone question bank covering all six sections, sold without lectures, for 18 months. Includes the adaptive practice platform and digital books.

    Question bank, not a full course

  • NINJA Full Course$87/month

    A monthly CPA review subscription with access to one section at a time. Includes practice questions, recorded lessons, study notes and group tutoring. The subscription renews monthly until cancelled.

  • NINJA Supplement$67/month

    A monthly subscription covering one exam section at a time, for candidates who already have another course or want extra practice. Includes the question bank with task-based simulations, audio lessons and study notes, with study planners and a private study group. No lectures, book, CRAM videos, flashcards or tutoring. The subscription renews monthly until cancelled.

    Subscription, not a full course

Gleim vs NINJA CPA Review for one CPA section

What is comparedGleimVisit Gleim (opens in a new tab)NINJA CPA ReviewVisit NINJA CPA Review (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$699 to $849$87/month
Live classesNot statedNone found
Ask an instructorFrom $849Premium CPA Review, one sectionFrom $87/monthNINJA Full Course
Study plannerFrom $699Traditional CPA Review, one sectionFrom $87/monthNINJA Full Course
Access until you passFrom $849Premium CPA Review, one sectionNone found
Printed booksFrom $699Traditional CPA Review, one sectionNone found
Mobile appNot statedNot stated
Mock examsUp to 2Not stated
Practice questionsAbout 2,000Our estimateUp to 7,000
Task-based simulationsAbout 200Our estimateUp to 300
VideoAbout 17 hoursOur estimateAbout 239 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Key differences between Gleim and NINJA CPA Review

Price and payment

  • Gleim's Traditional CPA Review, one section costs $699 upfront and provides 18 months of access to one section. NINJA CPA Review's NINJA Full Course starts at $87 per month, with access to one section at a time.
  • At $87 per month, six months costs $522 and twelve months costs $1,044. Your total depends on how long you subscribe.
  • Gleim's full courses run from $699 (Traditional CPA Review, one section) to $849 (Premium CPA Review, one section).

Access and retakes

  • Gleim: Traditional CPA Review, one section has a fixed term; Premium CPA Review, one section runs until you pass, on Gleim's conditions.
  • NINJA CPA Review: NINJA Full Course runs while you subscribe.

Teaching and support

  • Live classes: NINJA CPA Review's packages don't include them. We couldn't verify whether Gleim includes them.
  • Instructor support: Gleim includes it from Premium CPA Review, one section at $849; NINJA CPA Review includes it from NINJA Full Course at $87 per month.

Practice materials

  • Practice questions: NINJA CPA Review lists up to 7,000. Gleim's figure is our estimate, about 2,000.
  • Task-based simulations: NINJA CPA Review lists up to 300. Gleim's figure is our estimate, about 200.
  • Mock exams: Gleim lists up to 2. NINJA CPA Review doesn't publish a count.
  • Question and video totals may cover the whole library, including sections a package does not include.

Exam coverage

  • Gleim's full courses cover one section. NINJA CPA Review's NINJA Full Course covers one section at a time.

The packages

  • Traditional CPA Review, one section$699

    One section of your choice from the Traditional course: its share of the adaptive question bank and simulations, one full-length mock exam, audio lessons and digital books, with a Personal Counselor.

  • Premium CPA Review, one section$849

    One section of the Premium course, with access until you pass. Includes video and audio lectures, the section's question bank and simulations, two full-length mock exams, digital flashcards and a digital book with a printed edition on demand, with a Personal Counselor.

  • Finish Line, one section$99.95

    A final-review course for the last weeks before one section's exam, for 30 days. A first mock exam finds weak areas, targeted questions and simulations follow, then a second mock exam, with Rapid Review outlines and score analysis.

    Final review, not a full course

  • CPA Mega Test Bank, one section$250

    One section of the stand-alone question bank, sold without lectures, for 18 months, with the digital book.

    Question bank, not a full course

  • NINJA Full Course$87/month

    A monthly CPA review subscription with access to one section at a time. Includes practice questions, recorded lessons, study notes and group tutoring. The subscription renews monthly until cancelled.

  • NINJA Supplement$67/month

    A monthly subscription covering one exam section at a time, for candidates who already have another course or want extra practice. Includes the question bank with task-based simulations, audio lessons and study notes, with study planners and a private study group. No lectures, book, CRAM videos, flashcards or tutoring. The subscription renews monthly until cancelled.

    Subscription, not a full course

Not sure which suits you?

The comparison on our CPA page sets every provider side by side, with prices and what each package includes.

Compare all five

Quick answers

Is Gleim or NINJA CPA Review cheaper for all four CPA sections?

They are priced differently. Gleim's Traditional CPA Review at $2,499, checked 30 Oct 2026, is paid upfront. NINJA CPA Review's NINJA Full Course at $87 per month, checked 30 Oct 2026, is a subscription with access to one section at a time, and the total depends on how long you subscribe.

Is Gleim or NINJA CPA Review cheaper for one CPA section?

They are priced differently. Gleim's Traditional CPA Review, one section at $699, checked 30 Oct 2026, is paid upfront. NINJA CPA Review's NINJA Full Course at $87 per month, checked 30 Oct 2026, is a subscription with access to one section at a time, and the total depends on how long you subscribe.

Which is better for me, Gleim or NINJA CPA Review?

It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each section, and the comparison on our CPA page sets every provider side by side.