Universal CPA Review vs UWorld
Compare Universal CPA Review and UWorld on pricing, course contents, teaching options and access terms.
Compare Universal CPA Review and UWorld on pricing, course contents, teaching options and access terms.
Every figure comes from the two providers' own pricing pages and terms, with the date it was checked. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.
Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.
| What is compared | Universal CPA ReviewVisit Universal CPA Review (opens in a new tab) | UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab) |
|---|---|---|
| Full courses | $299 to $999 | $1,999 to $2,899 |
| Live classes | Not stated | From $2,399Elite-Unlimited |
| Ask an instructor | Not stated | From $2,399Elite-Unlimited |
| Study planner | Not stated | From $1,999Premier |
| Access until you pass | From $999Lifetime Package | From $2,399Elite-Unlimited |
| Printed books | Not stated | From $2,399Elite-Unlimited |
| Mobile app | Not stated | From $1,999Premier |
| Mock exams | Not stated | Up to 12 |
| Practice questions | Up to 5,000 | Up to 9,000 |
| Task-based simulations | Up to 200 | Up to 500 |
| Video | Up to 100 hours | About 420 hoursOur estimate |
| Prices checked | 30 Oct 2026 | 30 Oct 2026 |
Pro Package$299
A three-month CPA review package covering all six available exam sections. Includes recorded lessons, practice questions, task-based simulations and visual study guides.
Annual Package$699/year
A one-year CPA review package covering all six available exam sections. Includes recorded lessons, practice questions, task-based simulations and visual study guides. Billed annually; whether it renews at the same price is not stated.
Lifetime Package$999
A lifetime-access CPA review package covering all six available exam sections. Includes recorded lessons, practice questions, task-based simulations and visual study guides. Access does not expire.
Premier$1,999
Covers three Core sections and one Discipline for 18 months. Includes video lectures, a question bank with task-based simulations, TBS Mastery Videos, e-book study guides, flashcards, a study planner and a mobile app. No full-length mock exams or live boot camps are listed for this package.
Elite-Unlimited$2,399
Covers three Core sections and one Discipline with access until you pass (three years, then free extensions with proof of an exam booking). Adds printed study guides, two full-length mock exams per section and live online boot camps, recorded, to everything in Premier.
Elite-Unlimited+$2,899
Covers all six sections with access until you pass (three years, then free extensions with proof of an exam booking). Everything in Elite-Unlimited for every section, plus a one-year Surgent CPE subscription and a year of Excel and data analytics CPE.
| What is compared | Universal CPA ReviewVisit Universal CPA Review (opens in a new tab) | UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab) |
|---|---|---|
| Full courses | No full course found | $699 to $799 |
| Live classes | Not stated | From $799Single Section+ |
| Ask an instructor | Not stated | From $799Single Section+ |
| Study planner | Not stated | From $699Single Section |
| Access until you pass | Not stated | From $799Single Section+ |
| Printed books | Not stated | From $799Single Section+ |
| Mobile app | Not stated | From $699Single Section |
| Mock exams | Not stated | Up to 2 |
| Practice questions | Not stated | About 1,500Our estimate |
| Task-based simulations | Not stated | About 83Our estimate |
| Video | Not stated | About 75 hoursOur estimate |
| Prices checked | Not checked yet | 30 Oct 2026 |
No package for one section found.
Single Section$699
One section of your choice. Includes the section's question bank with multiple-choice questions and simulations, video lessons, an e-book study guide, two full-length mock exams, flashcards, a study planner and a mobile app.
Single Section+$799
One section with access until you pass (three years, then free extensions with proof of an exam booking). Includes the section's question bank and simulations, video lectures, a printed and e-book study guide, two full-length mock exams, live online boot camps, flashcards, a study planner and a mobile app.
The comparison on our CPA page sets every provider side by side, with prices and what each package includes.
Compare all fiveUniversal CPA Review is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full course for all four sections is Pro Package at $299, checked 30 Oct 2026. At UWorld it is Premier at $1,999, checked 30 Oct 2026.
It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each section, and the comparison on our CPA page sets every provider side by side.