AnalystPrep vs Kaplan Schweser

CFA® exam prep, side by side, for Levels I, II and III.

We read each provider's own pricing pages and terms: 67 packages from 5 providers so far. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.

Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.

AnalystPrep vs Kaplan Schweser for CFA Level I

What is comparedAnalystPrepVisit AnalystPrep (opens in a new tab)Kaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$499 to $1,299$429 to $1,499
Live classesFrom $1,299Unlimited+ (all three levels)From $1,499Ultimate
Ask an instructorFrom $499Learn + PracticeFrom $1,499Ultimate
Study plannerNone foundFrom $429Basic
Access until you passFrom $799Unlimited (all three levels)None found
Printed booksNot statedFrom $1,099Premium
Mobile appNone foundFrom $429Basic
Mock examsUp to 5Up to 6
Practice questionsUp to 4,000Up to 2,600
VideoUp to 60 hoursAbout 139 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where AnalystPrep is ahead

  • It offers live classes from $1,299, against $1,499 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • You can put questions to an instructor from $499, against $1,499 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • Access can last until you pass, from $799. We found no such access at Kaplan Schweser at this level.
  • About 4,000 practice questions, against 2,600.

Where Kaplan Schweser is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $429, against $499 at AnalystPrep.
  • A study planner is included, from $429. We found none at AnalystPrep at this level.
  • Up to 6 mock exams, against 5.
  • It has a mobile app. AnalystPrep says it does not.
  • Printed books are available, from $1,099. We could not confirm this at AnalystPrep.

The packages

  • Learn + Practice$499

    Video lessons, study notes, question bank, 5 mocks

  • Unlimited (all three levels)$799

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for all three levels

  • Unlimited+ (all three levels)$1,299

    Everything in Unlimited, plus weekly live classes for Level I only

  • Practice$349

    Question bank, 5 mocks, formula sheet, performance tracking

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Basic$429

    OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks

  • Essential$799

    SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks

  • Premium$1,099

    Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks

  • Ultimate$1,499

    Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks with one in person

AnalystPrep vs Kaplan Schweser for CFA Level II

What is comparedAnalystPrepVisit AnalystPrep (opens in a new tab)Kaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$499 to $1,299$479 to $1,549
Live classesNone foundFrom $1,549Ultimate
Ask an instructorFrom $499Learn + PracticeFrom $1,549Ultimate
Study plannerNot statedFrom $479Basic
Access until you passFrom $649Levels II and III LifetimeNone found
Printed booksNot statedFrom $1,149Premium
Mobile appNone foundFrom $479Basic
Mock examsUp to 2Up to 6
Practice questionsUp to 1,350About 2,000Our estimate
VideoUp to 50 hoursAbout 100 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where AnalystPrep is ahead

  • You can put questions to an instructor from $499, against $1,549 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • Access can last until you pass, from $649. We found no such access at Kaplan Schweser at this level.

Where Kaplan Schweser is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $479, against $499 at AnalystPrep.
  • It offers live classes, from $1,549. We found none at AnalystPrep at this level.
  • Up to 6 mock exams, against 2.
  • It has a mobile app. AnalystPrep says it does not.
  • A study planner is included, from $479. We could not confirm this at AnalystPrep.

The packages

  • Learn + Practice$499

    Video lessons, study notes, item-set question bank, 2 mocks

  • Levels II and III Lifetime$649

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for Levels II and III

  • Unlimited (all three levels)$799

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for all three levels

  • Unlimited+ (all three levels)$1,299

    Everything in Unlimited, plus weekly live classes for Level I only

  • Practice$349

    Item-set question bank, 2 mocks, performance tracking

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Basic$479

    OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks

  • Essential$849

    SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks

  • Premium$1,149

    Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks

  • Ultimate$1,549

    Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, item set workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks

AnalystPrep vs Kaplan Schweser for CFA Level III

What is comparedAnalystPrepVisit AnalystPrep (opens in a new tab)Kaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$499 to $1,299$529 to $1,599
Live classesNone foundFrom $1,599Ultimate
Ask an instructorFrom $499Learn + PracticeFrom $1,599Ultimate
Study plannerNot statedFrom $529Basic
Access until you passFrom $649Levels II and III LifetimeNone found
Printed booksNot statedFrom $1,199Premium
Mobile appNone foundFrom $529Basic
Mock examsUp to 1Up to 6
Practice questionsUp to 700About 2,000Our estimate
VideoUp to 60 hoursAbout 95 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where AnalystPrep is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $499, against $529 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • You can put questions to an instructor from $499, against $1,599 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • Access can last until you pass, from $649. We found no such access at Kaplan Schweser at this level.

Where Kaplan Schweser is ahead

  • It offers live classes, from $1,599. We found none at AnalystPrep at this level.
  • Up to 6 mock exams, against 1.
  • It has a mobile app. AnalystPrep says it does not.
  • A study planner is included, from $529. We could not confirm this at AnalystPrep.
  • Printed books are available, from $1,199. We could not confirm this at AnalystPrep.

The packages

  • Learn + Practice$499

    Video lessons, study notes, essay-type cases, item sets, mock exam

  • Levels II and III Lifetime$649

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for Levels II and III

  • Unlimited (all three levels)$799

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for all three levels

  • Unlimited+ (all three levels)$1,299

    Everything in Unlimited, plus weekly live classes for Level I only

  • Practice$349

    Essay-type cases, item sets, mock exam, formula sheet

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Basic$529

    OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks

  • Essential$899

    SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks

  • Premium$1,199

    Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks

  • Ultimate$1,599

    Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, essay writing workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks

Not sure which suits you?

Answer eight questions and we match you to a provider, with the reasons.

Take the quiz

Quick answers

Is AnalystPrep or Kaplan Schweser cheaper for CFA Level I?

Kaplan Schweser is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level I course is Basic at $429, checked 30 Oct 2026. At AnalystPrep it is Learn + Practice at $499, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is AnalystPrep or Kaplan Schweser cheaper for CFA Level II?

Kaplan Schweser is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level II course is Basic at $479, checked 30 Oct 2026. At AnalystPrep it is Learn + Practice at $499, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is AnalystPrep or Kaplan Schweser cheaper for CFA Level III?

AnalystPrep is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level III course is Learn + Practice at $499, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Kaplan Schweser it is Basic at $529, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Which is better for me, AnalystPrep or Kaplan Schweser?

It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each level. Our one-minute quiz matches you to a provider from your own answers.