Kaplan Schweser vs Salt Solutions

CFA® exam prep, side by side, for Levels I, II and III.

We read each provider's own pricing pages and terms: 67 packages from 5 providers so far. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.

Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.

Kaplan Schweser vs Salt Solutions for CFA Level I

What is comparedKaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab)Salt SolutionsVisit Salt Solutions (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$429 to $1,499$599
Live classesFrom $1,499UltimateNot stated
Ask an instructorFrom $1,499UltimateFrom $599Complete
Study plannerFrom $429BasicFrom $599Complete
Access until you passNone foundFrom $599Complete
Printed booksFrom $1,099PremiumNot stated
Mobile appFrom $429BasicNot stated
Mock examsUp to 6Up to 3
Practice questionsUp to 2,600About 3,320Our estimate
VideoAbout 139 hoursOur estimateAbout 38 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where Kaplan Schweser is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $429, against $599 at Salt Solutions.
  • A study planner is included from $429, against $599 at Salt Solutions.
  • Up to 6 mock exams, against 3.
  • It offers live classes, from $1,499. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.
  • Printed books are available, from $1,099. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.

Where Salt Solutions is ahead

  • You can put questions to an instructor from $599, against $1,499 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • Access can last until you pass, from $599. We found no such access at Kaplan Schweser at this level.

The packages

  • Basic$429

    OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks

  • Essential$799

    SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks

  • Premium$1,099

    Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks

  • Ultimate$1,499

    Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks with one in person

  • Complete$599

    Web manuals, short video lessons, question bank, three mocks

  • Focus Express$169

    Review materials, quiz builder, three mocks

    Top-up, not a full course

Kaplan Schweser vs Salt Solutions for CFA Level II

What is comparedKaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab)Salt SolutionsVisit Salt Solutions (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$479 to $1,549$649
Live classesFrom $1,549UltimateNot stated
Ask an instructorFrom $1,549UltimateFrom $649Complete
Study plannerFrom $479BasicFrom $649Complete
Access until you passNone foundFrom $649Complete
Printed booksFrom $1,149PremiumNot stated
Mobile appFrom $479BasicNot stated
Mock examsUp to 6Up to 3
Practice questionsAbout 2,000Our estimateAbout 1,430Our estimate
VideoAbout 100 hoursOur estimateAbout 35 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where Kaplan Schweser is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $479, against $649 at Salt Solutions.
  • A study planner is included from $479, against $649 at Salt Solutions.
  • Up to 6 mock exams, against 3.
  • It offers live classes, from $1,549. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.
  • Printed books are available, from $1,149. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.

Where Salt Solutions is ahead

  • You can put questions to an instructor from $649, against $1,549 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • Access can last until you pass, from $649. We found no such access at Kaplan Schweser at this level.

The packages

  • Basic$479

    OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks

  • Essential$849

    SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks

  • Premium$1,149

    Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks

  • Ultimate$1,549

    Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, item set workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks

  • Complete$649

    Web manuals, short video lessons, question bank, three mocks

  • Focus Express$209

    Review materials, quiz builder, three mocks

    Top-up, not a full course

Kaplan Schweser vs Salt Solutions for CFA Level III

What is comparedKaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab)Salt SolutionsVisit Salt Solutions (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$529 to $1,599$749
Live classesFrom $1,599UltimateNot stated
Ask an instructorFrom $1,599UltimateFrom $749Complete
Study plannerFrom $529BasicFrom $749Complete
Access until you passNone foundFrom $749Complete
Printed booksFrom $1,199PremiumNot stated
Mobile appFrom $529BasicNot stated
Mock examsUp to 6Up to 3
Practice questionsAbout 2,000Our estimateAbout 985Our estimate
VideoAbout 95 hoursOur estimateAbout 27 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where Kaplan Schweser is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $529, against $749 at Salt Solutions.
  • A study planner is included from $529, against $749 at Salt Solutions.
  • Up to 6 mock exams, against 3.
  • It offers live classes, from $1,599. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.
  • Printed books are available, from $1,199. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.

Where Salt Solutions is ahead

  • You can put questions to an instructor from $749, against $1,599 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • Access can last until you pass, from $749. We found no such access at Kaplan Schweser at this level.

The packages

  • Basic$529

    OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks

  • Essential$899

    SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks

  • Premium$1,199

    Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks

  • Ultimate$1,599

    Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, essay writing workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks

  • Complete$749

    Web manuals, short video lessons, question bank, three mocks

  • Focus Express$259

    Review materials, quiz builder, three mocks

    Top-up, not a full course

Not sure which suits you?

Answer eight questions and we match you to a provider, with the reasons.

Take the quiz

Quick answers

Is Kaplan Schweser or Salt Solutions cheaper for CFA Level I?

Kaplan Schweser is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level I course is Basic at $429, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Salt Solutions it is Complete at $599, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is Kaplan Schweser or Salt Solutions cheaper for CFA Level II?

Kaplan Schweser is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level II course is Basic at $479, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Salt Solutions it is Complete at $649, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is Kaplan Schweser or Salt Solutions cheaper for CFA Level III?

Kaplan Schweser is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level III course is Basic at $529, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Salt Solutions it is Complete at $749, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Which is better for me, Kaplan Schweser or Salt Solutions?

It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each level. Our one-minute quiz matches you to a provider from your own answers.