Salt Solutions vs UWorld

CFA® exam prep, side by side, for Levels I, II and III.

We read each provider's own pricing pages and terms: 67 packages from 5 providers so far. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.

Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.

Salt Solutions vs UWorld for CFA Level I

What is comparedSalt SolutionsVisit Salt Solutions (opens in a new tab)UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$599$399 to $900
Live classesNot statedFrom $900Elite Full Course
Ask an instructorFrom $599CompleteFrom $900Elite Full Course
Study plannerFrom $599CompleteFrom $630Advanced Prep Course
Access until you passFrom $599CompleteFrom $900Elite Full Course
Printed booksNot statedFrom $900Elite Full Course
Mobile appNot statedFrom $399Core Essentials
Mock examsUp to 3Up to 5
Practice questionsAbout 3,320Our estimateUp to 1,900
VideoAbout 38 hoursOur estimateNot stated
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where Salt Solutions is ahead

  • You can put questions to an instructor from $599, against $900 at UWorld.
  • Access can last until you pass from $599, against $900 at UWorld.
  • A study planner is included from $599, against $630 at UWorld.

Where UWorld is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $399, against $599 at Salt Solutions.
  • Up to 5 mock exams, against 3.
  • It offers live classes, from $900. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.
  • Printed books are available, from $900. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.

The packages

  • Complete$599

    Web manuals, short video lessons, question bank, three mocks

  • Focus Express$169

    Review materials, quiz builder, three mocks

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Core Essentials$399

    Question bank and eBook study guides

  • Advanced Prep Course$630

    Core plus video lectures, 2 mocks, planner, flashcards, formula outline

  • Elite Full Course$900

    Advanced plus printed books, 5 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension

  • Mock Exam (each)$59

    One full-length mock exam

    Top-up, not a full course

  • QBank$299

    Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Study Guides$299

    Study guides only

    Top-up, not a full course

  • TotalPrep Series$649

    Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A

    Top-up, not a full course

Salt Solutions vs UWorld for CFA Level II

What is comparedSalt SolutionsVisit Salt Solutions (opens in a new tab)UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$649$399 to $900
Live classesNot statedFrom $900Elite Full Course
Ask an instructorFrom $649CompleteFrom $900Elite Full Course
Study plannerFrom $649CompleteFrom $630Advanced Prep Course
Access until you passFrom $649CompleteFrom $900Elite Full Course
Printed booksNot statedFrom $900Elite Full Course
Mobile appNot statedFrom $399Core Essentials
Mock examsUp to 3Up to 3
Practice questionsAbout 1,430Our estimateUp to 1,150
VideoAbout 35 hoursOur estimateAbout 90 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where Salt Solutions is ahead

  • You can put questions to an instructor from $649, against $900 at UWorld.
  • Access can last until you pass from $649, against $900 at UWorld.

Where UWorld is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $399, against $649 at Salt Solutions.
  • It offers live classes, from $900. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.
  • Printed books are available, from $900. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.

The packages

  • Complete$649

    Web manuals, short video lessons, question bank, three mocks

  • Focus Express$209

    Review materials, quiz builder, three mocks

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Core Essentials$399

    Question bank and eBook study guides

  • Advanced Prep Course$630

    Core plus video lectures, 1 mock, planner, flashcards, formula outline

  • Elite Full Course$900

    Advanced plus printed books, 3 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension

  • Mock Exam (each)$59

    One full-length mock exam

    Top-up, not a full course

  • QBank$299

    Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Study Guides$299

    Study guides only

    Top-up, not a full course

  • TotalPrep Series$649

    Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A

    Top-up, not a full course

Salt Solutions vs UWorld for CFA Level III

What is comparedSalt SolutionsVisit Salt Solutions (opens in a new tab)UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$749$399 to $900
Live classesNot statedFrom $900Elite Full Course
Ask an instructorFrom $749CompleteFrom $900Elite Full Course
Study plannerFrom $749CompleteFrom $630Advanced Prep Course
Access until you passFrom $749CompleteFrom $900Elite Full Course
Printed booksNot statedFrom $900Elite Full Course
Mobile appNot statedFrom $399Core Essentials
Mock examsUp to 3Up to 2
Practice questionsAbout 985Our estimateUp to 900
VideoAbout 27 hoursOur estimateAbout 60 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where Salt Solutions is ahead

  • You can put questions to an instructor from $749, against $900 at UWorld.
  • Access can last until you pass from $749, against $900 at UWorld.
  • Up to 3 mock exams, against 2.

Where UWorld is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $399, against $749 at Salt Solutions.
  • A study planner is included from $630, against $749 at Salt Solutions.
  • It offers live classes, from $900. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.
  • Printed books are available, from $900. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.

The packages

  • Complete$749

    Web manuals, short video lessons, question bank, three mocks

  • Focus Express$259

    Review materials, quiz builder, three mocks

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Core Essentials$399

    Question bank and eBook study guides

  • Advanced Prep Course$630

    Core plus video lectures, 1 mock, planner, flashcards, formula outline

  • Elite Full Course$900

    Advanced plus printed books, 2 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension

  • Mock Exam (each)$119

    One full-length mock exam

    Top-up, not a full course

  • QBank$299

    Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Study Guides$299

    Study guides only

    Top-up, not a full course

  • TotalPrep Series$649

    Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A

    Top-up, not a full course

Not sure which suits you?

Answer eight questions and we match you to a provider, with the reasons.

Take the quiz

Quick answers

Is Salt Solutions or UWorld cheaper for CFA Level I?

UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level I course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Salt Solutions it is Complete at $599, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is Salt Solutions or UWorld cheaper for CFA Level II?

UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level II course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Salt Solutions it is Complete at $649, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is Salt Solutions or UWorld cheaper for CFA Level III?

UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level III course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Salt Solutions it is Complete at $749, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Which is better for me, Salt Solutions or UWorld?

It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each level. Our one-minute quiz matches you to a provider from your own answers.