AnalystPrep vs UWorld

CFA® exam prep, side by side, for Levels I, II and III.

We read each provider's own pricing pages and terms: 67 packages from 5 providers so far. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.

Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.

AnalystPrep vs UWorld for CFA Level I

What is comparedAnalystPrepVisit AnalystPrep (opens in a new tab)UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$499 to $1,299$399 to $900
Live classesFrom $1,299Unlimited+ (all three levels)From $900Elite Full Course
Ask an instructorFrom $499Learn + PracticeFrom $900Elite Full Course
Study plannerNone foundFrom $630Advanced Prep Course
Access until you passFrom $799Unlimited (all three levels)From $900Elite Full Course
Printed booksNot statedFrom $900Elite Full Course
Mobile appNone foundFrom $399Core Essentials
Mock examsUp to 5Up to 5
Practice questionsUp to 4,000Up to 1,900
VideoUp to 60 hoursNot stated
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where AnalystPrep is ahead

  • You can put questions to an instructor from $499, against $900 at UWorld.
  • Access can last until you pass from $799, against $900 at UWorld.
  • About 4,000 practice questions, against 1,900.

Where UWorld is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $399, against $499 at AnalystPrep.
  • It offers live classes from $900, against $1,299 at AnalystPrep.
  • A study planner is included, from $630. We found none at AnalystPrep at this level.
  • It has a mobile app. AnalystPrep says it does not.
  • Printed books are available, from $900. We could not confirm this at AnalystPrep.

The packages

  • Learn + Practice$499

    Video lessons, study notes, question bank, 5 mocks

  • Unlimited (all three levels)$799

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for all three levels

  • Unlimited+ (all three levels)$1,299

    Everything in Unlimited, plus weekly live classes for Level I only

  • Practice$349

    Question bank, 5 mocks, formula sheet, performance tracking

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Core Essentials$399

    Question bank and eBook study guides

  • Advanced Prep Course$630

    Core plus video lectures, 2 mocks, planner, flashcards, formula outline

  • Elite Full Course$900

    Advanced plus printed books, 5 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension

  • Mock Exam (each)$59

    One full-length mock exam

    Top-up, not a full course

  • QBank$299

    Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Study Guides$299

    Study guides only

    Top-up, not a full course

  • TotalPrep Series$649

    Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A

    Top-up, not a full course

AnalystPrep vs UWorld for CFA Level II

What is comparedAnalystPrepVisit AnalystPrep (opens in a new tab)UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$499 to $1,299$399 to $900
Live classesNone foundFrom $900Elite Full Course
Ask an instructorFrom $499Learn + PracticeFrom $900Elite Full Course
Study plannerNot statedFrom $630Advanced Prep Course
Access until you passFrom $649Levels II and III LifetimeFrom $900Elite Full Course
Printed booksNot statedFrom $900Elite Full Course
Mobile appNone foundFrom $399Core Essentials
Mock examsUp to 2Up to 3
Practice questionsUp to 1,350Up to 1,150
VideoUp to 50 hoursAbout 90 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where AnalystPrep is ahead

  • You can put questions to an instructor from $499, against $900 at UWorld.
  • Access can last until you pass from $649, against $900 at UWorld.

Where UWorld is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $399, against $499 at AnalystPrep.
  • It offers live classes, from $900. We found none at AnalystPrep at this level.
  • Up to 3 mock exams, against 2.
  • It has a mobile app. AnalystPrep says it does not.
  • A study planner is included, from $630. We could not confirm this at AnalystPrep.

The packages

  • Learn + Practice$499

    Video lessons, study notes, item-set question bank, 2 mocks

  • Levels II and III Lifetime$649

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for Levels II and III

  • Unlimited (all three levels)$799

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for all three levels

  • Unlimited+ (all three levels)$1,299

    Everything in Unlimited, plus weekly live classes for Level I only

  • Practice$349

    Item-set question bank, 2 mocks, performance tracking

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Core Essentials$399

    Question bank and eBook study guides

  • Advanced Prep Course$630

    Core plus video lectures, 1 mock, planner, flashcards, formula outline

  • Elite Full Course$900

    Advanced plus printed books, 3 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension

  • Mock Exam (each)$59

    One full-length mock exam

    Top-up, not a full course

  • QBank$299

    Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Study Guides$299

    Study guides only

    Top-up, not a full course

  • TotalPrep Series$649

    Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A

    Top-up, not a full course

AnalystPrep vs UWorld for CFA Level III

What is comparedAnalystPrepVisit AnalystPrep (opens in a new tab)UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$499 to $1,299$399 to $900
Live classesNone foundFrom $900Elite Full Course
Ask an instructorFrom $499Learn + PracticeFrom $900Elite Full Course
Study plannerNot statedFrom $630Advanced Prep Course
Access until you passFrom $649Levels II and III LifetimeFrom $900Elite Full Course
Printed booksNot statedFrom $900Elite Full Course
Mobile appNone foundFrom $399Core Essentials
Mock examsUp to 1Up to 2
Practice questionsUp to 700Up to 900
VideoUp to 60 hoursAbout 60 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where AnalystPrep is ahead

  • You can put questions to an instructor from $499, against $900 at UWorld.
  • Access can last until you pass from $649, against $900 at UWorld.

Where UWorld is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $399, against $499 at AnalystPrep.
  • It offers live classes, from $900. We found none at AnalystPrep at this level.
  • Up to 2 mock exams, against 1.
  • It has a mobile app. AnalystPrep says it does not.
  • A study planner is included, from $630. We could not confirm this at AnalystPrep.

The packages

  • Learn + Practice$499

    Video lessons, study notes, essay-type cases, item sets, mock exam

  • Levels II and III Lifetime$649

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for Levels II and III

  • Unlimited (all three levels)$799

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for all three levels

  • Unlimited+ (all three levels)$1,299

    Everything in Unlimited, plus weekly live classes for Level I only

  • Practice$349

    Essay-type cases, item sets, mock exam, formula sheet

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Core Essentials$399

    Question bank and eBook study guides

  • Advanced Prep Course$630

    Core plus video lectures, 1 mock, planner, flashcards, formula outline

  • Elite Full Course$900

    Advanced plus printed books, 2 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension

  • Mock Exam (each)$119

    One full-length mock exam

    Top-up, not a full course

  • QBank$299

    Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Study Guides$299

    Study guides only

    Top-up, not a full course

  • TotalPrep Series$649

    Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A

    Top-up, not a full course

Not sure which suits you?

Answer eight questions and we match you to a provider, with the reasons.

Take the quiz

Quick answers

Is AnalystPrep or UWorld cheaper for CFA Level I?

UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level I course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At AnalystPrep it is Learn + Practice at $499, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is AnalystPrep or UWorld cheaper for CFA Level II?

UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level II course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At AnalystPrep it is Learn + Practice at $499, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is AnalystPrep or UWorld cheaper for CFA Level III?

UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level III course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At AnalystPrep it is Learn + Practice at $499, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Which is better for me, AnalystPrep or UWorld?

It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each level. Our one-minute quiz matches you to a provider from your own answers.