AnalystPrep vs Salt Solutions

CFA® exam prep, side by side, for Levels I, II and III.

We read each provider's own pricing pages and terms: 67 packages from 5 providers so far. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.

Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.

AnalystPrep vs Salt Solutions for CFA Level I

What is comparedAnalystPrepVisit AnalystPrep (opens in a new tab)Salt SolutionsVisit Salt Solutions (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$499 to $1,299$599
Live classesFrom $1,299Unlimited+ (all three levels)Not stated
Ask an instructorFrom $499Learn + PracticeFrom $599Complete
Study plannerNone foundFrom $599Complete
Access until you passFrom $799Unlimited (all three levels)From $599Complete
Printed booksNot statedNot stated
Mobile appNone foundNot stated
Mock examsUp to 5Up to 3
Practice questionsUp to 4,000About 3,320Our estimate
VideoUp to 60 hoursAbout 38 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where AnalystPrep is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $499, against $599 at Salt Solutions.
  • You can put questions to an instructor from $499, against $599 at Salt Solutions.
  • Up to 5 mock exams, against 3.
  • It offers live classes, from $1,299. We could not confirm this at Salt Solutions.

Where Salt Solutions is ahead

  • Access can last until you pass from $599, against $799 at AnalystPrep.
  • A study planner is included, from $599. We found none at AnalystPrep at this level.

The packages

  • Learn + Practice$499

    Video lessons, study notes, question bank, 5 mocks

  • Unlimited (all three levels)$799

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for all three levels

  • Unlimited+ (all three levels)$1,299

    Everything in Unlimited, plus weekly live classes for Level I only

  • Practice$349

    Question bank, 5 mocks, formula sheet, performance tracking

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Complete$599

    Web manuals, short video lessons, question bank, three mocks

  • Focus Express$169

    Review materials, quiz builder, three mocks

    Top-up, not a full course

AnalystPrep vs Salt Solutions for CFA Level II

What is comparedAnalystPrepVisit AnalystPrep (opens in a new tab)Salt SolutionsVisit Salt Solutions (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$499 to $1,299$649
Live classesNone foundNot stated
Ask an instructorFrom $499Learn + PracticeFrom $649Complete
Study plannerNot statedFrom $649Complete
Access until you passFrom $649Levels II and III LifetimeFrom $649Complete
Printed booksNot statedNot stated
Mobile appNone foundNot stated
Mock examsUp to 2Up to 3
Practice questionsUp to 1,350About 1,430Our estimate
VideoUp to 50 hoursAbout 35 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where AnalystPrep is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $499, against $649 at Salt Solutions.
  • You can put questions to an instructor from $499, against $649 at Salt Solutions.

Where Salt Solutions is ahead

  • Up to 3 mock exams, against 2.
  • A study planner is included, from $649. We could not confirm this at AnalystPrep.

The packages

  • Learn + Practice$499

    Video lessons, study notes, item-set question bank, 2 mocks

  • Levels II and III Lifetime$649

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for Levels II and III

  • Unlimited (all three levels)$799

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for all three levels

  • Unlimited+ (all three levels)$1,299

    Everything in Unlimited, plus weekly live classes for Level I only

  • Practice$349

    Item-set question bank, 2 mocks, performance tracking

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Complete$649

    Web manuals, short video lessons, question bank, three mocks

  • Focus Express$209

    Review materials, quiz builder, three mocks

    Top-up, not a full course

AnalystPrep vs Salt Solutions for CFA Level III

What is comparedAnalystPrepVisit AnalystPrep (opens in a new tab)Salt SolutionsVisit Salt Solutions (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$499 to $1,299$749
Live classesNone foundNot stated
Ask an instructorFrom $499Learn + PracticeFrom $749Complete
Study plannerNot statedFrom $749Complete
Access until you passFrom $649Levels II and III LifetimeFrom $749Complete
Printed booksNot statedNot stated
Mobile appNone foundNot stated
Mock examsUp to 1Up to 3
Practice questionsUp to 700About 985Our estimate
VideoUp to 60 hoursAbout 27 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where AnalystPrep is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $499, against $749 at Salt Solutions.
  • You can put questions to an instructor from $499, against $749 at Salt Solutions.
  • Access can last until you pass from $649, against $749 at Salt Solutions.

Where Salt Solutions is ahead

  • Up to 3 mock exams, against 1.
  • A study planner is included, from $749. We could not confirm this at AnalystPrep.

The packages

  • Learn + Practice$499

    Video lessons, study notes, essay-type cases, item sets, mock exam

  • Levels II and III Lifetime$649

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for Levels II and III

  • Unlimited (all three levels)$799

    Videos, notes, question banks and mocks for all three levels

  • Unlimited+ (all three levels)$1,299

    Everything in Unlimited, plus weekly live classes for Level I only

  • Practice$349

    Essay-type cases, item sets, mock exam, formula sheet

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Complete$749

    Web manuals, short video lessons, question bank, three mocks

  • Focus Express$259

    Review materials, quiz builder, three mocks

    Top-up, not a full course

Not sure which suits you?

Answer eight questions and we match you to a provider, with the reasons.

Take the quiz

Quick answers

Is AnalystPrep or Salt Solutions cheaper for CFA Level I?

AnalystPrep is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level I course is Learn + Practice at $499, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Salt Solutions it is Complete at $599, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is AnalystPrep or Salt Solutions cheaper for CFA Level II?

AnalystPrep is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level II course is Learn + Practice at $499, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Salt Solutions it is Complete at $649, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is AnalystPrep or Salt Solutions cheaper for CFA Level III?

AnalystPrep is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level III course is Learn + Practice at $499, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Salt Solutions it is Complete at $749, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Which is better for me, AnalystPrep or Salt Solutions?

It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each level. Our one-minute quiz matches you to a provider from your own answers.