Do you need a CFA prep provider

Not everyone. CFA Institute gives every registered candidate the curriculum, practice questions and mock exams. In its own survey, 56% of candidates bought a course on top, and the reason they gave most often was concise materials.

What you already have

CFA Institute's Level I page says: "Candidates have access to the CFA Program Learning Ecosystem, which includes the digital curriculum, practice questions, mock exams, and study tools." The same page says: "Successful candidates report spending over 300 hours on average preparing for each level of the CFA exam." So the question is not whether you have material. It is whether the material you have fits how you study and the hours you have.

What candidates actually do

CFA Institute surveyed 16,648 candidates after the May 2024 exams. The study resources they said they used:

ResourceShare of candidates
Learning Ecosystem practice questions70%
Learning Ecosystem mock exams68%
A prep provider, digital, print or in person56%
Learning Ecosystem lessons51%

And the main reason those who bought a course gave for buying it:

Main reasonShare
The provider offered more concise study materials30%
The provider had more materials in my preferred study format16%
Others recommended that I hire a prep provider13%
The provider had more practice questions or mock exams9%

Read those two tables together. Candidates do not buy courses because CFA Institute's material is missing. They buy them because the official curriculum is long, and a course is shorter.

When a course earns its price

When it does not

If you do buy, start with a provider CFA Institute lists. Our guide to CFA Institute's prep provider list and its Approved label shows where the five we compare stand.

Sources

PrepProviders research. Published 3 Oct 2026.

Quick answers

What does CFA Institute give you when you register?

CFA Institute says: "Candidates have access to the CFA Program Learning Ecosystem, which includes the digital curriculum, practice questions, mock exams, and study tools." That is the full curriculum, practice questions and mock exams, included in the registration fee.

What share of candidates use a prep provider?

In CFA Institute's May 2024 candidate survey, 56% of 16,648 responding candidates said they used a prep provider, against 70% who used the Learning Ecosystem practice questions and 68% its mock exams.

Why do candidates pay for a prep course?

The main reasons given in the same survey: the provider offered more concise study materials (30%), the provider had more materials in my preferred study format (16%), others recommended that I hire a prep provider (13%), the provider had more practice questions or mock exams (9%).

How much does a CFA prep course cost?

At Level I, the cheapest full course in our data is $399 and the dearest entry course is $599, with top tiers above $1,000. Question banks and mock packs on their own start under $100.

Not sure which course suits you?

Eight questions match you to a provider, with the reasons.

Take the quiz

Or see every package at your level by price.

Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.