Kaplan Schweser vs UWorld
CFA® exam prep, side by side, for Levels I, II and III.
CFA® exam prep, side by side, for Levels I, II and III.
We read each provider's own pricing pages and terms: 67 packages from 5 providers so far. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.
Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.
| What is compared | Kaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab) | UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab) |
|---|---|---|
| Full courses | $429 to $1,499 | $399 to $900 |
| Live classes | From $1,499Ultimate | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Ask an instructor | From $1,499Ultimate | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Study planner | From $429Basic | From $630Advanced Prep Course |
| Access until you pass | None found | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Printed books | From $1,099Premium | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Mobile app | From $429Basic | From $399Core Essentials |
| Mock exams | Up to 6 | Up to 5 |
| Practice questions | Up to 2,600 | Up to 1,900 |
| Video | About 139 hoursOur estimate | Not stated |
| Prices checked | 30 Oct 2026 | 30 Oct 2026 |
Basic$429
OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks
Essential$799
SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks
Premium$1,099
Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks
Ultimate$1,499
Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks with one in person
Core Essentials$399
Question bank and eBook study guides
Advanced Prep Course$630
Core plus video lectures, 2 mocks, planner, flashcards, formula outline
Elite Full Course$900
Advanced plus printed books, 5 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension
Mock Exam (each)$59
One full-length mock exam
Top-up, not a full course
QBank$299
Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards
Top-up, not a full course
Study Guides$299
Study guides only
Top-up, not a full course
TotalPrep Series$649
Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A
Top-up, not a full course
| What is compared | Kaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab) | UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab) |
|---|---|---|
| Full courses | $479 to $1,549 | $399 to $900 |
| Live classes | From $1,549Ultimate | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Ask an instructor | From $1,549Ultimate | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Study planner | From $479Basic | From $630Advanced Prep Course |
| Access until you pass | None found | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Printed books | From $1,149Premium | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Mobile app | From $479Basic | From $399Core Essentials |
| Mock exams | Up to 6 | Up to 3 |
| Practice questions | About 2,000Our estimate | Up to 1,150 |
| Video | About 100 hoursOur estimate | About 90 hoursOur estimate |
| Prices checked | 30 Oct 2026 | 30 Oct 2026 |
Basic$479
OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks
Essential$849
SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks
Premium$1,149
Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks
Ultimate$1,549
Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, item set workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks
Core Essentials$399
Question bank and eBook study guides
Advanced Prep Course$630
Core plus video lectures, 1 mock, planner, flashcards, formula outline
Elite Full Course$900
Advanced plus printed books, 3 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension
Mock Exam (each)$59
One full-length mock exam
Top-up, not a full course
QBank$299
Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards
Top-up, not a full course
Study Guides$299
Study guides only
Top-up, not a full course
TotalPrep Series$649
Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A
Top-up, not a full course
| What is compared | Kaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab) | UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab) |
|---|---|---|
| Full courses | $529 to $1,599 | $399 to $900 |
| Live classes | From $1,599Ultimate | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Ask an instructor | From $1,599Ultimate | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Study planner | From $529Basic | From $630Advanced Prep Course |
| Access until you pass | None found | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Printed books | From $1,199Premium | From $900Elite Full Course |
| Mobile app | From $529Basic | From $399Core Essentials |
| Mock exams | Up to 6 | Up to 2 |
| Practice questions | About 2,000Our estimate | Up to 900 |
| Video | About 95 hoursOur estimate | About 60 hoursOur estimate |
| Prices checked | 30 Oct 2026 | 30 Oct 2026 |
Basic$529
OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks
Essential$899
SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks
Premium$1,199
Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks
Ultimate$1,599
Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, essay writing workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks
Core Essentials$399
Question bank and eBook study guides
Advanced Prep Course$630
Core plus video lectures, 1 mock, planner, flashcards, formula outline
Elite Full Course$900
Advanced plus printed books, 2 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension
Mock Exam (each)$119
One full-length mock exam
Top-up, not a full course
QBank$299
Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards
Top-up, not a full course
Study Guides$299
Study guides only
Top-up, not a full course
TotalPrep Series$649
Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A
Top-up, not a full course
Answer eight questions and we match you to a provider, with the reasons.
Take the quizUWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level I course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Kaplan Schweser it is Basic at $429, checked 30 Oct 2026.
UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level II course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Kaplan Schweser it is Basic at $479, checked 30 Oct 2026.
UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level III course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Kaplan Schweser it is Basic at $529, checked 30 Oct 2026.
It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each level. Our one-minute quiz matches you to a provider from your own answers.