Kaplan Schweser vs UWorld

CFA® exam prep, side by side, for Levels I, II and III.

We read each provider's own pricing pages and terms: 67 packages from 5 providers so far. "Our estimate" marks a figure the provider does not publish. Latest check: 30 Oct 2026.

Some providers pay us a commission when you buy. Those links are marked.

Kaplan Schweser vs UWorld for CFA Level I

What is comparedKaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab)UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$429 to $1,499$399 to $900
Live classesFrom $1,499UltimateFrom $900Elite Full Course
Ask an instructorFrom $1,499UltimateFrom $900Elite Full Course
Study plannerFrom $429BasicFrom $630Advanced Prep Course
Access until you passNone foundFrom $900Elite Full Course
Printed booksFrom $1,099PremiumFrom $900Elite Full Course
Mobile appFrom $429BasicFrom $399Core Essentials
Mock examsUp to 6Up to 5
Practice questionsUp to 2,600Up to 1,900
VideoAbout 139 hoursOur estimateNot stated
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where Kaplan Schweser is ahead

  • A study planner is included from $429, against $630 at UWorld.
  • Up to 6 mock exams, against 5.
  • About 2,600 practice questions, against 1,900.

Where UWorld is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $399, against $429 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • It offers live classes from $900, against $1,499 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • You can put questions to an instructor from $900, against $1,499 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • Access can last until you pass, from $900. We found no such access at Kaplan Schweser at this level.
  • Printed books are available from $900, against $1,099 at Kaplan Schweser.

The packages

  • Basic$429

    OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks

  • Essential$799

    SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks

  • Premium$1,099

    Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks

  • Ultimate$1,499

    Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks with one in person

  • Core Essentials$399

    Question bank and eBook study guides

  • Advanced Prep Course$630

    Core plus video lectures, 2 mocks, planner, flashcards, formula outline

  • Elite Full Course$900

    Advanced plus printed books, 5 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension

  • Mock Exam (each)$59

    One full-length mock exam

    Top-up, not a full course

  • QBank$299

    Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Study Guides$299

    Study guides only

    Top-up, not a full course

  • TotalPrep Series$649

    Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A

    Top-up, not a full course

Kaplan Schweser vs UWorld for CFA Level II

What is comparedKaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab)UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$479 to $1,549$399 to $900
Live classesFrom $1,549UltimateFrom $900Elite Full Course
Ask an instructorFrom $1,549UltimateFrom $900Elite Full Course
Study plannerFrom $479BasicFrom $630Advanced Prep Course
Access until you passNone foundFrom $900Elite Full Course
Printed booksFrom $1,149PremiumFrom $900Elite Full Course
Mobile appFrom $479BasicFrom $399Core Essentials
Mock examsUp to 6Up to 3
Practice questionsAbout 2,000Our estimateUp to 1,150
VideoAbout 100 hoursOur estimateAbout 90 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where Kaplan Schweser is ahead

  • A study planner is included from $479, against $630 at UWorld.
  • Up to 6 mock exams, against 3.

Where UWorld is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $399, against $479 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • It offers live classes from $900, against $1,549 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • You can put questions to an instructor from $900, against $1,549 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • Access can last until you pass, from $900. We found no such access at Kaplan Schweser at this level.
  • Printed books are available from $900, against $1,149 at Kaplan Schweser.

The packages

  • Basic$479

    OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks

  • Essential$849

    SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks

  • Premium$1,149

    Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks

  • Ultimate$1,549

    Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, item set workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks

  • Core Essentials$399

    Question bank and eBook study guides

  • Advanced Prep Course$630

    Core plus video lectures, 1 mock, planner, flashcards, formula outline

  • Elite Full Course$900

    Advanced plus printed books, 3 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension

  • Mock Exam (each)$59

    One full-length mock exam

    Top-up, not a full course

  • QBank$299

    Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Study Guides$299

    Study guides only

    Top-up, not a full course

  • TotalPrep Series$649

    Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A

    Top-up, not a full course

Kaplan Schweser vs UWorld for CFA Level III

What is comparedKaplan SchweserVisit Kaplan Schweser (opens in a new tab)UWorldVisit UWorld (opens in a new tab)
Full courses$529 to $1,599$399 to $900
Live classesFrom $1,599UltimateFrom $900Elite Full Course
Ask an instructorFrom $1,599UltimateFrom $900Elite Full Course
Study plannerFrom $529BasicFrom $630Advanced Prep Course
Access until you passNone foundFrom $900Elite Full Course
Printed booksFrom $1,199PremiumFrom $900Elite Full Course
Mobile appFrom $529BasicFrom $399Core Essentials
Mock examsUp to 6Up to 2
Practice questionsAbout 2,000Our estimateUp to 900
VideoAbout 95 hoursOur estimateAbout 60 hoursOur estimate
Prices checked30 Oct 202630 Oct 2026

Where Kaplan Schweser is ahead

  • A study planner is included from $529, against $630 at UWorld.
  • Up to 6 mock exams, against 2.

Where UWorld is ahead

  • Its cheapest full course is $399, against $529 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • It offers live classes from $900, against $1,599 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • You can put questions to an instructor from $900, against $1,599 at Kaplan Schweser.
  • Access can last until you pass, from $900. We found no such access at Kaplan Schweser at this level.
  • Printed books are available from $900, against $1,199 at Kaplan Schweser.

The packages

  • Basic$529

    OnDemand classes, question bank, 2 mocks

  • Essential$899

    SchweserNotes e-books, OnDemand classes, question bank, 4 mocks

  • Premium$1,199

    Print and e-book notes, OnDemand classes and review workshop, 6 mocks

  • Ultimate$1,599

    Live or OnDemand classes and workshop, essay writing workshop, instructor questions, print, audio, 6 mocks

  • Core Essentials$399

    Question bank and eBook study guides

  • Advanced Prep Course$630

    Core plus video lectures, 1 mock, planner, flashcards, formula outline

  • Elite Full Course$900

    Advanced plus printed books, 2 mocks, recorded masterclasses and bootcamp, live Q&A, free resit extension

  • Mock Exam (each)$119

    One full-length mock exam

    Top-up, not a full course

  • QBank$299

    Question bank with explanations, analytics, notebook, custom flashcards

    Top-up, not a full course

  • Study Guides$299

    Study guides only

    Top-up, not a full course

  • TotalPrep Series$649

    Recorded masterclasses, recorded two-day bootcamp, live Q&A

    Top-up, not a full course

Not sure which suits you?

Answer eight questions and we match you to a provider, with the reasons.

Take the quiz

Quick answers

Is Kaplan Schweser or UWorld cheaper for CFA Level I?

UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level I course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Kaplan Schweser it is Basic at $429, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is Kaplan Schweser or UWorld cheaper for CFA Level II?

UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level II course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Kaplan Schweser it is Basic at $479, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Is Kaplan Schweser or UWorld cheaper for CFA Level III?

UWorld is cheaper to start with. Its cheapest full Level III course is Core Essentials at $399, checked 30 Oct 2026. At Kaplan Schweser it is Basic at $529, checked 30 Oct 2026.

Which is better for me, Kaplan Schweser or UWorld?

It depends on how you study, how long you have and what you want to spend. The table on this page sets out what each one gives you at each level. Our one-minute quiz matches you to a provider from your own answers.